LITTLE MUMIN ACADEMY SERVICES PRIVACY POLICY

 

I INTRODUCTION

1. This Privacy Policy is developed by Little Mumin Academy LLP (herein after referred to as “we” or “us”).

2. We have developed this Privacy Policy to explains the manner in which, we collect, use, store, share, disclose and protect the information obtained by us in connection with the use of our various Little Mumin Academy Services. 

3. We would like to expressly state that, it’s important you understand that by using or accessing our Little Mumin Academy Services, you allow us to collect, use, disclose, and retain your personal information and other information but we will never read or listen to the content you are sharing privately.

4. We assure you that this Policy provides the manner in which the information would be used and we will not use the information in any other manner. In the event you are of the opinion that any practices undertaken by us is not agreeable, you are requested not to proceed with the access or use of Little Mumin Academy Services.

5. Any dispute regarding this Policy is subject to the terms provided in the Terms of Little Mumin Academy Services

6. This Privacy Policy is part of, and governed by, our Terms of Little Mumin Academy Services. This Privacy policy is made in accordance with the stipulations made under Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 under the Information Technology Act.

II What Personal Data do we Collect & Process?

1. Categories of Personal Data that we collect and process are as follows:

• Demographic & Identity Data of you/ or your child (name, email address, contact number, photograph, location), gender, school name, birth date and year of the child to validate age)
• Financial Data (for e.g. account, payment details, invoice details)
• Online Identifiers and other Technical Data (for e.g. IP address, transaction logs, device details)
• Online training sessions are recorded and used for quality audits and teacher training
• Projects, quizzes, activities, apps developed, performance completed as part of our programs.
• Your child may also choose to provide Personal Data about themselves in the content they post on our website. However, as outlined above, we require and have safeguards in place to ensure that you first consent to our collection and use of this Personal Data.

III Where do we obtain your Personal Data from?

1. Most of the Personal Data we process is provided by you directly to us when you register to use our products and/or Little Mumin Academy Services including the registration for a free trial. This also includes the Personal Data collected automatically and in the background by us when you use our website and application(s). Certain information might be collected automatically as you or the child navigate through the Website (which may include usage details, IP address, device ID and type, your browser type and language, the operating system used by the device, access times, and information collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies). Note that we do not collect Personal Data from children for the purposes of behavioral advertising. We do not allow third-party behavioral trackers in areas intended to be used by children.

2. When you sign into your social media account or otherwise connect to your social media account with the Website, you consent to our collection, storage and use, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, of the information that you make available to us through the social media interface. This includes, without limitation, any information that you have made public through your social media account, information that the social media Little Mumin Academy Services shares with us or information that is disclosed during the sign-up and sign-in processes.

3. In furtherance of your usage of our Website, we require the parents to create a valid -mail account on behalf of the Child in accordance with respective email providers terms and conditions. This account is created in order to enable the Child to sign into and access other various coding programs and/or educational course curriculum available across the internet as listed on the Website. We shall collect information from this account that you use to connect with or use our Little Mumin Academy Services and access other educational course curriculum made available through our Website. When you sign in with this account, you consent to our collection, storage, and use, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, of the information that you make available to us through the internet.

4. We may also receive Personal Data about you from third parties and publicly available sources of information.

IV How do we use your Personal Data?

1. To verify your identity

2. To deliver our products and Little Mumin Academy Services

3. To improve our products and Little Mumin Academy Services

4. To perform quality audits and teacher training

5. To communicate with you regarding existing products and Little Mumin Academy Services availed by you, including notifications of any alerts or updates or surveys

6. To evaluate, develop and improve our products and Little Mumin Academy Services

7. For market and product analysis and market research

8. To send you information about our other products or Little Mumin Academy Services which may be of interest to you (you may always opt out of this ongoing marketing communications by clicking an “Unsubscribe” link in the footer of each email)

9. To handle enquiries and complaints

10. To enable you to avail of our Little Mumin Academy Services, and ensure efficient customer care experience and develop new features

11. To comply with legal or regulatory requirements

12. To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud and situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person

13. To furnish your information to Little Mumin Academy Services partners and providers only to the extent necessary for delivering the relevant Little Mumin Academy Services (e.g. scheduling Little Mumin Academy Services and maintenance, providing emergency assistance);

14. With the necessary consent, to publicize, post and display the projects and/or apps created by your child on our website or related pages or any other social media Websites along with your personal information in accordance with applicable laws

V Lawful Bases of processing your Personal Data

1. We process your Personal Data by relying on one or more of the following lawful bases:

a) You have explicitly agreed to/consented to us processing your Personal Data for a specific reason. This includes, without limitation, any information that you have made public through your social media account, information that the social media Little Mumin Academy Services shares with us or information that is disclosed during the sign-up and sign-in processes.

o The processing is necessary for the performance of the contract we have with you or to take steps to enter into a contract with you
o The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation wehave

2. Where the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any point in time. Please note that should the withdrawal of consent result in us not being able to continue offering our products and Little Mumin Academy Services to you, we reserve the right to withdraw or cease our products and Little Mumin Academy Services to you upon your consent withdrawal. You may withdraw consent by contacting us with a written request to the contact details specified below in the ‘Contact Us’ section. Upon receipt of your request to withdraw your consent, the consequences of withdrawal may be communicated to you. Upon your agreement to the same, your request for withdrawal will be processed.

VI When do we share your Personal Data with third parties?

1. We may use third parties in the provision of our products and Little Mumin Academy Services to you. We may share your Personal Data with such third parties. We have appropriate contracts in place with all such third parties. This means that they are not permitted to do anything with your Personal Data which is outside of the scope specified by us. They are committed to hold your Personal Data securely and retain it only for the period specified in our contracts with them

a) Reasons for sharing your Personal Data with third parties: We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties only where it is lawful to do so. This includes instances where we or they:

o need to provide you with products or Little Mumin Academy Services
o have asked you for your consent to share it, and you have agreed
o have a legal obligation to do so. For e.g., to assist with detecting and preventing fraud
o have a requirement in connection with regulatory reporting, litigation or asserting or defending legal rights and interests

b) We may also disclose your Personal Data to appropriate authorities if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal process; protect the safety of any person; address fraud, security, or technical issues; or protect our rights or the rights of those who use our products &Little Mumin Academy Services.

VII With whom your Personal Data may be shared:

1. We may disclose your Personal Data to the following third parties:

a) who work for us or provide Little Mumin Academy Services or products to us

b) law enforcement authorities, government authorities, courts, dispute resolution bodies, regulators, auditors and any party appointed or requested by applicable regulators to carry out investigations or audits of our activities

c) statutory and regulatory bodies, authorities (including the government) investigating agencies and entities or persons, to whom or before whom it is mandatory to disclose Personal Data as per the applicable law, courts, judicial and quasi-judicial authorities and tribunals, arbitrators and arbitration tribunals.

d) Online training sessions are recorded and used for quality audits and teacher training. We maintain complete confidentiality of the recordings and under no circumstances they will be accessible to or shared with any third party.

VIII Use of Cookies and other Tracking Mechanisms

1. We may use cookies and other tracking mechanisms on our website and other digital properties to collect data about you.

2. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information about your actions to the owners of the website.

3. Most web browsers allow you some control of cookies through browser settings. We offer certain features that are only available using a cookie.

4. Outlined below are the categories of cookies along with a description of what they are used for.

a) Strictly Necessary Cookies – These cookies are needed to run our website, to keep it secure and to comply with regulations that apply to us.

b) Functional Cookies – We may use functional cookies on our website. These cookies allow us to remember information you enter or choices you make (such as your username, language, or your region) and provide you with enhanced, more personalised features.

c) Performance/Analytics Cookies – We may use performance/analytics cookies on our website. These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website and Little Mumin Academy Services, including which pages visitors go to most often and if they receive error messages from certain pages. It is used to improve how our website functions and performs.

d) Marketing Cookies – We may use marketing cookies on our website. These cookies help us decide which of our products, Little Mumin Academy Services and offers may be relevant for you. We may use this data to tailor the marketing and ads you see on our own and other websites and mobile apps, including social media. For instance, you may see our ads on other sites after you have been to our website. We do not use behavioral advertising cookies in areas that are intended to be used by child users.

IX How do we secure your and your child’s Personal Data?

1. We are committed to protecting your and your child’s Personal Data in our custody. We take reasonable steps to ensure appropriate physical, technical and managerial safeguards are in place to protect Personal Data from unauthorized access, alteration, transmission and deletion. We ensure that the third parties who provide Little Mumin Academy Services to us under appropriate contracts take appropriate security measures to protect Personal Data in line with our policies.

X How long do we keep your and your child’s Personal Data?

1. We keep the Personal Data we collect about you and your child for as long as it is required for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice and for legal or regulatory reasons. We may take reasonable steps to delete or permanently de-identify your Personal Data that is no longer needed.

XI No Sale of Personal Data

1. We shall not sell any Personal Data of yours and/ or the children for the purpose of marketing, advertising, or any other third-party use, except in accordance with express consent obtained from you.

XII Data Security

1. We always strive to keep your and your child’s Personal Data safe.

2. The security of your and your child’s Personal Data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

3. Safety in the operating environment: we store you and your child’s Personal Data in a safe operating environment and it can only be accessed by employees, representatives and Little Mumin Academy Services providers on a need-to-use basis. We comply with industry standards and the law to protect you and your child’s Personal Data.

4. The payment information: we adhere to confidentiality and security according to industry standards.

XIII Links to other Websites

1. Our website may contain links to websites of other organizations. This privacy notice does not cover how those organizations process your Personal Data. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

2. During and as part of the classes or curriculum the child might be required to access, visit, browse and make use of third-party websites and content, the use of which is governed by terms and conditions of such third parties. The information the third-party site or Website collects is subject to the third-party site or Website’s privacy practices. Privacy choices you have made on the third-party site or Website will not apply to our use of the information we have collected directly through our applications. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our sites or applications and to read the privacy policies of other sites that may collect your personal data.

XIV Contact Us 

1. For any further queries and complaints related to privacy, or exercising your rights, please don’t hesitate to reach us at: Contact Email Address:

Any discrepancies and grievances with respect to processing of Personal Information shall be informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below:
Name : AMEENA ALI
Designation : Grievance Officer
Email ID : [email protected]
Phone number : +91 9072870000

We regularly review and update our Privacy Notice to ensure it is up-to-date and accurate. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Notice will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Little Mumin Academy Services after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

Scroll to Top

Thank you for Registering With Little Mumin Academy

Please Verify Your Email Account To Continue

Little Mumin Academy

FREE
VIEW